AccessibilityContact Usmenu
You are in:
Data Protection
 
 

Data Protection Policy

 

This policy covers the treatment of personal data that One Leisure (managed by Huntingdonshire District Council) may collect including when you email us, or when you complete and submit an online form on our website.

 

When completing forms you may be asked for personal information such as name, address, postcode etc.  It is only when you supply this type of information that you can be personally identified.

 

We may store a cookie on your device which stores your preferences. This contains no personal data other than your postcode and is only accessible from pages on our domain. To opt out please block our site from storing cookies on your machine via your browser settings.

 

Information may be collected:

 

  • To fulfil your request for information or services

  • To provide and improve our services

  • As part of the process of consultation

  • To prevent and detect fraud

 

Huntingdonshire District Council is registered as Data Controller under the Data Protection Act 1998 for the purpose of processing personal data in the performance of its legitimate business. Any information held by the Council will be processed in compliance with the principles set out in the Act.

 

The Council is responsible for ensuring the confidentiality of personal data that it holds. It also has a duty to protect the public funds it administers and to this end may use the information you have provided to us to prevent and detect fraud. This may include sharing the information for these purposes with other persons or bodies involved for example in administering or auditing public funds or appointed as collection agencies responsible for collecting local taxes on the Council's behalf or used for credit referencing or for data matching. Further information about data matching can be found on the link to the right. Checks may be made on undeclared cohabiters.

 

If you have concerns about the processing of your personal data by Huntingdonshire District Council, you may contact the Council’s Data Protection Officer via the link on the right hand side or at its offices at Pathfinder House St Mary's Street Huntingdon Cambridgeshire PE29 3TN or the Office of the Information Commissioner, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire, SK9 5AF.

 

 

Security Policy

 

Some of the services on our website do give visitors the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data.

 

Where this is the case you will see a gold padlock symbol at the foot of the page on the right hand side.  A message may also appear stating that you are viewing information over a secure connection.

 

Where this is not the case, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information provided over the internet is not secure; emails can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.

 

We have implemented security policies, rules and technical measures to protect the personal data that we have under our control from:

 

  • Unauthorised access

  • Improper use or disclosure

  • Unauthorised modification

  • Unlawful destruction or accidental loss